Skip to main content

Home  About WSTA  Committees  Associate Members  Events  WSTA Weekly & Advocacy  Links & Documents  Jobs  Contact Us  WSTA Payment    
State Conference & Expo > State Roadeo  > Spring Maintenance Forum >  

41st Washington State Public Transportation 
Conference & Vendor Expo & Roadeo
Learn - Engage - Inspire




 2017 Washington State 
 Public Transportation Roadeo
August 5-6, 2017

Everett, WA


               

 

                                                   

                 Operator's Competition

              Everett Community College

              820 Waverly Avenue, Everett, WA 98201

 

 

          Maintenance Competition

               Everett Transit Maintenance Facility

             2911 California Street, Everett, WA 98201

 

          Roadeo Awards Banquet

             Edward D. Hansen Conference Center

                                                                                    August 6, 2017 at 5:00 p.m. - no host & 6:00 p.m. - banquet

                                                              


                                                        

 

Scholarships are available this year thanks to WSTIP's generous scholarship program. Scholarships are need-based and will cover the cost of registration and 3 nights of lodging for operators or maintenance team members who are WSTA members or transit associate members.   
To apply CLICK HERE.                                         

 

                   Host Property:                                       Event Presenting Sponsor:

                                                                         

  


Looking for WSTA Steering Committee Information?  

Visit their Committee page here.



View 2016  Roadeo pictures below
Courtesy of Tom & Leona Holaham
 

2016 Washington State Public Transportation Roadeo Winners
 
Grand Champions
 Intercity Transit
Joe Bell, James Bush, Grant Swidecki, Bill Miller
 
Best Pre-Trip Inspection Awards
 Body on Chassis - Dan Savage, Intercity Transit
 Coach Operator - Gabe Fernos, Spokane Transit
 
40 Ft. Coach
 1st Place - Brentt Mackie, Pierce Transit
 2nd Place - Gabe Fernos, Spokane Transit
 3rd Place - Tammy Klein, King County Metro Transit
 4th Place - Bill Miller, Intercity Transit
  
30 Ft. Coach
 1st Place - Rob Wood, Intercity Transit
 2nd Place - Jason Sandberg, Link Transit
 3rd Place - Caleb Suttle, Ben Franklin Transit
 4th Place - Penny Phillips, Yakima Transit
 
Body on Chassis
 1st Place - Dan Savage, Intercity Transit
 2nd Place  - Rob Howard, Spokane Transit
 3rd Place - Robert Floyd, Kitsap Transit
 4th Place - James Wright, Whatcom Transportation Authority
  
Maintenance Competition
 1st Place - Intercity Transit: Joe Bell, James Bush, Grant Swidecki
 2nd Place - Spokane Transit: Bill Callen, Robert Vargas, Evan Watts
 3rd Place - Mason Transit / Twin Transit: Ruben Castro, Steve Ellertsen, Jonathan Reynolds
 4th Place - King County Metro Transit: Jeff Long, Jerry McKenna, Bryan Stites